Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Georgia Geospatial
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Georgia Geospatial
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to the Georgia Geospatial Conference 2018 Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Exhibitors
MODERATORS
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Board Meeting
Break
All
Break
Closing
Lunch
Opening
All
Opening
Opening - Tech
All
Opening - Tech
Pre-Conference
All
Workshop
Session Workshop
All
User Session
Workshop
Social
All
Social
User Session
All
User Session
Vendor Technology
All
Vendor
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
MODERATORS
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, October 1
8:30am EDT
ArcGIS Online Workshop: Joshua Knight Instructor (Must Pre-Register & Pay)
ATHENA C
Joshua Knight
ArcGIS PRO Workshop: FULL ~ Tripp Corbin Instructor (Must Pre-Register & Pay)
ATHENA B
Tripp Corbin
LIDAR: Instructor Jeremy Mullins (Must Pre-Register & Pay)
ATHENA A
Jeremey Mullins
9:00am EDT
ESRI GIS Manager & Executive/CIO Summit ~ FREE ~ (Contacts events@gaurisa.org to register)
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
Adam Carnow, AICP, GISP • Rob Hathcock • Sam Heaton • Jennifer Lana • Nick O'Day • Jason Schroeder • Sharon Stanley
1:00pm EDT
Addressing Workshop: Instructors Coleen Sharpe (Must Pre-Register & Pay)
ATHENA D
Colleen Sharp
5:30pm EDT
Monday SOCIAL EVENT: Vendor & Game night (Ping-Pong, Foosball, and more!)
ATHENA F-G-H-I-J: Break Areas & Vendors
Tuesday
, October 2
9:00am EDT
Opening, Guest Speakers: GIS Inspires Innovation
ATHENA E- Main Ballroom
Sam Heaton • Sharon Stanley
10:15am EDT
Morning Break: Vendor Area
ATHENA F-G-H-I-J: Break Areas & Vendors
10:30am EDT
Opening, Tech Updates & Roundtable Discussion
ATHENA E- Main Ballroom
Allison Bailey • Scott Bales • Daniel Mayer, GISP • Jeff Griffin • Jeannine Hightower • Rick Wallace
12:00pm EDT
Lunch & ESRI Tech Updates
ATHENA E- Main Ballroom
Rob Hathcock • Jason Schroeder • ESRI
1:30pm EDT
(2-1) Parthenon Room – Big Data & SQL Databases
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
Brandon Boyle • Scott Sirotkin • Matt Beal
(2-2) Room B – Transportation 1
ATHENA B
Nadine Bennet-Darby • Payne Inman • Ramachandra (Siva) Sivakumar • Tim Poe
(2-3) Room C – Utilities & Water
ATHENA C
Douglas Estok • Robert Phillips • Liora Sahar, GISP, PhD
(2-4) Room D – Environmental ~
ATHENA D
Jeannine Hightower • Huidae Cho, Ph.D., GISP, CFM, PE (MD) • Nick Meng
2:30pm EDT
WORKSHOP: ArcGIS Tips & Tricks (Parthenon Room)
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
Break: Vendor Area & Lightning Demo Talks
ATHENA F-G-H-I-J: Break Areas & Vendors
3:15pm EDT
(3-1) Room D –3D, LIDAR & Open Data
ATHENA D
Ryan Barrett • Tripp Corbin, MCP, GISP • Matt Wilson, RLS • Edward Dean
(3-2) Room B – Land Management & Socio-Economic
ATHENA B
Scott Sirotkin • Sara Beddington • Deborah Driscoll • Liora Sahar, GISP, PhD • Alison Smith
(3-3) Room C – NextGen911. Public Safety
ATHENA C
Greg Hymel 2 • Molly Conaboy • Tim Poe
4:30pm EDT
Vendor Area & Lightning Demo Talks
ATHENA F-G-H-I-J: Break Areas & Vendors
6:00pm EDT
Social Event: 6 p.m. – 9 p.m. Location Teds Most Best (Athens)
Teds Most Best - Athens
Wednesday
, October 3
9:00am EDT
(5-1) Room A – Student Sessions
ATHENA A
Justyna Grinholc • Brooke E. Bartlett • Timothy Davis • Martin R Durand • Shannon Healy
(5-2) Parthenon Room – Georgia Statewide Imagery Program & Mobile Image Solutions
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
Platinum Geomatics • Jeannine Hightower • Aerial Services, Inc. • Angie Swirski • Navigation Electronics, Inc.
(5-3) Room C – Organizational Solutions & Value of GIS
ATHENA C
Xavier Davis • James Kelt • Tim Poe
10:15am EDT
Break: Vendor Area
ATHENA F-G-H-I-J: Break Areas & Vendors
10:45am EDT
(6-2) WORKSHOP: ESRI Staff: Getting Executive Support (Parthenon Room)
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
Rob Hathcock
(6-1) Room D - Solutions: ArcGIS Pro , Geosptatial & Remote Sensing.
ATHENA D
Charles 'cob' Bailey, GISS, AESA • Atlantic • Scott Sirotkin
(6-3) Room A – Student Session
ATHENA A
Justyna Grinholc • Devon Cox • Woody Depew • Michael Mirolli
(6-4) Room C – Emergency Management & Enterprise Architecture
ATHENA C
Nadine Bennet-Darby • Jesse Glasgow • Ramachandra (Siva) Sivakumar
12:00pm EDT
Lunch 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Speakers GA URISA Board Member Panel:
ATHENA E- Main Ballroom
1:15pm EDT
(7-3) WORKSHOP: GISP - Certification Info Tips & Tricks (Parthenon Room)
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
Tripp Corbin, MCP, GISP
(7-1) Room C – 3D Mapping & Modeling
ATHENA C
Paul Badr • JB Sharma
(7-2) Room D– Enterprise Technical & Field Data Collection
ATHENA D
Greg Hymel 2 • Robert Phillips • Matt Beal
(7-4) Room B – Surveying & Landscape Architecture
ATHENA B
Zac Miller • Alison Smith • Tim Poe
(7-5) Room A – GIS Data Sharing & Partnership Opportunities
ATHENA A
William Curry • Vanhvilai Douangchai • Liora Sahar, GISP, PhD • Edward Dean
2:15pm EDT
(8-3) WORKSHOP ArcGIS PRO Overview ESRI Staff (Parthenon Room)
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
Jason Schroeder
(8-4) Room C–STUDENTS & YOUNG/NEW PROFESSIONALS: Mapping your way into a GIS Career
ATHENA C
Dena Cross • Eric Ehlinger • Justyna Grinholc • Liora Sahar, GISP, PhD
(8-1) Room D–GIS Organizational Leadership & Professionals
ATHENA D
Allison Bailey • Jennifer Lana
(8-2) Room B – Designing Better Maps
ATHENA B
Chris Rice • Daniel Wade • Tim Poe
3:15pm EDT
Closing Remarks, Awards, Q & A
ATHENA E- Main Ballroom
4:00pm EDT
BOARD Meeting & Close Out
TBA
Timezone
Georgia Geospatial
America/New York
Filter By Date
Georgia Geospatial
Oct 1
-
3, 2018
Monday
, October 1
Tuesday
, October 2
Wednesday
, October 3
Filter By Venue
The Classic Center, Athens, GA
Sort schedule by Venue
ATHENA A
ATHENA B
ATHENA C
ATHENA D
ATHENA E- Main Ballroom
ATHENA F-G-H-I-J: Break Areas & Vendors
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
TBA
Teds Most Best - Athens
Filter By Type
Board Meeting
Break
All
Break
Closing
Lunch
Opening
All
Opening
Opening - Tech
All
Opening - Tech
Pre-Conference
All
Workshop
Session Workshop
All
User Session
Workshop
Social
All
Social
User Session
All
User Session
Vendor Technology
All
Vendor
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Adam Carnow, AICP, GISP
JM
Judy Morice
Tripp Corbin, MCP, GISP
Jennifer Lana
Angie Swirski
LH
Lara Hall
JB
JEROME BONDAL
Liora Sahar, GISP, PhD
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, October 1
Tuesday
, October 2
Wednesday
, October 3
Venue
ATHENA A
ATHENA B
ATHENA C
ATHENA D
ATHENA E- Main Ballroom
ATHENA F-G-H-I-J: Break Areas & Vendors
Parthenon Rooms 1 & 2
TBA
Teds Most Best - Athens
Session Type
Board Meeting
Break
All
Break
Closing
Lunch
Opening
All
Opening
Opening - Tech
All
Opening - Tech
Pre-Conference
All
Workshop
Session Workshop
All
User Session
Workshop
Social
All
Social
User Session
All
User Session
Vendor Technology
All
Vendor
Other Filters
Popular